Privacy Policy

 

 TCN Website Privacy Policy

 
Policy Number: TCN.001
Effective Date: January 8, 2020
Version: 1
Approved By: Chris Comeaux



TCN Website Privacy Policy

Teleios Collaborative Network (TCN) respects your right to maintain your privacy and maintains the highest standards for the protection of your privacy. This policy describes our website policy guidelines regarding the collection and use of personal or corporate information that you provide to us. TCN may modify the provisions of its privacy policy from time to time. The new provisions will be effective as soon as they are posted. Please check this policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any change.

This policy applies to your use of the TCN website. By using this website, you agree to accept this privacy policy. Here is what you can expect when you visit a TCN website.


Information We Collect from Our Website

What personal information does TCN collect when you visit our blog, website or mobile app?   
When registering or ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, title or other details to help you with your experience.


TCN also collects general information about visits to our site. We generate reports with information, such as the number of hits and pages viewed. This information is used to monitor user preferences about our site and may be used to provide better service to our site visitors. These statistics do not contain any personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

When do we collect information?   
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our blog or subscription service, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Email Subscriptions
TCN offers email notifications for blog postings and other TCN-related news subscriptions and information. If you choose to provide your email address to TCN to receive email notifications, you will only receive the email notifications you have requested.


The email address and personal information you provide to TCN will not be disclosed outside the Teleios Collaborative Network or distributed in any way.

If you do not want to receive email notifications in the future and wish to unsubscribe, or would like to make changes to your subscriptions, you may do so by selecting the option to edit your email preferences or to unsubscribe located at the bottom of your email notification.

Mobile Devices
We collect limited information from your mobile device upon access of our mobile site to provide the services requested. We collect your device type, date and time stamps of application use, etc. Third-party cookies and other such technologies are deployed within our mobile application only to help us track aggregate statistics such as page views, events, etc. We do not capture any other personal information stored on your device and we do not request or have access to your location data. We do not share any information provided within the application with third parties for promotional purposes.

How does TCN use your information?   
TCN may use the information collected when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our blog or other TCN-related notifications, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use other site features in the following ways:
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order, event registration, or other products and services.

Does TCN use 'cookies'?    
Yes.  Cookies are small text files that a website places on the hard drive of your computer to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. When you return to the website, your browser sends that information back to the site. This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allows TCN to remember you. TCN uses this information to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. TCN may use the information provided by cookies to analyze trends, administer the site, or for research and marketing purposes.

How does TCN handle Do Not Track signals?   
TCN honors Do Not Track (DNT) signals and does not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject the cookie, you may still use our site, but you will not be able to use the personalized features. Google sets cookies regarding a user’s visit to TCN’s (and most) sites. This information is used by Google for their own analytics and is often stored for several days.

Securing Your Information
 
How does TCN protect your information?   
Using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software protects the information you submit to our website. When appropriate, TCN prevents unauthorized access by requiring user login through a secure firewall and security infrastructure to protect the privacy of personal information submitted through our site.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.


Secure Payment
   
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our secure server software (SSL) encrypts all personal information including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be intercepted as the information travels over the Internet. In addition, as a consumer you are protected under the Fair Credit Billing Act and other federal consumer protection laws against certain unauthorized charges made to your credit card. If you have any reason to believe that an unauthorized charge was made to your card, contact your credit card company and TCN immediately.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third-Party Disclosures.


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

TCN’s websites will not do the following:

  • Generate your email address from your IP address for sale or promotion.

  • Store any personal and private information on any user without clear and obvious permission of that user.

  • Use a cookie for targeting promotion or advertising.

  • Use a cookie to track new users.

  • Sell email addresses of registered users.

  • Use email addresses of registered users for promotion or advertising; however, we will use addresses internally when you have requested information that requires a response.

  • Share user information with an advertiser or a partner website without express permission.

  • Track keywords you have searched on.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links   
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google   
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

California Online Privacy Protection Act
 
The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) of 2003 requires commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.  See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-actcaloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

In accordance with CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit the TCN website anonymously.

  • The TCN Privacy Policy link is available on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

  • Users can change personal information by emailing or calling TCN.
Children Online Privacy Protection Act
 
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.  The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. TCN does not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old. Fair Information Practices The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In accordance with Fair Information Practices, TCN will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
  • TCN will notify users via email within 7 business days.

TCN also agrees to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act
 
The Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing (CAN-SPAM) Act of 2003 is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. TCN collects your email address in order to send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, TCN agrees to the following:
 
  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@teleioscn.org and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email to make desired adjustments.

 

Download Privacy Policy